Education
High School Cohort Graduation Rate


High School Cohort Graduation Rate

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school, expressed as a percentage of their cohort. A cohort is a class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our county performing?

About 87% of the 2017 high school cohort in Erie County graduated on time. The rate was essentially flat since 2011. Pennsylvania's 2017 graduation rate was the same as Erie, both increased 1 percentage point during the same period.

Most school districts in the county had 2017 cohort graduation rates above 90%, except Erie City (74%) and Corry Area (88%). Erie City's graduation rate dropped 8 percentage points from 2011 to 2017. Corry Area increased 1 percentage point during this period, while Harbor Creek and North East increased 9 points. Fairview had the highest four-year graduation rate, up from a five-year low of 91% in 2012. Fort Leboeuf (99%) was followed by Fairview and General McLane, 98% and 97% respectively.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie County's 2017 cohort graduation rate was slightly higher than Luzerne County, PA, which decreased 3 percentage points since 2011.

Notes about the data

Students are included in the cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9. Students are transferred in or out of cohorts if they transfer schools. Students who earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania83%84%86%85%85%86%87%
Erie County, PA87%84%86%84%87%86%87%
Luzerne County, PA88%87%87%86%87%87%85%
School Districts
Girard School District89%87%88%89%93%92%96%
Harbor Creek School District87%92%88%89%90%93%96%
Iroquois School District91%94%92%97%91%94%92%
Millcreek Township School District93%92%94%95%94%94%94%
North East School District84%87%92%90%93%91%93%
Northwestern School District91%77%85%88%91%90%91%
Union City Area School District87%87%90%88%98%94%92%
Wattsburg Area School District93%95%90%89%88%93%94%
Corry Area School District87%91%88%91%92%89%88%
Erie City School District82%78%80%73%75%74%74%
Fairview School District97%91%95%93%96%99%98%
Fort Leboeuf School District94%94%95%92%94%97%99%
General McLane School District91%96%98%99%97%94%97%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of High School Graduates
2011201220132014201520162017
Pennsylvania126,871123,599123,613121,357117,212117,619118,366
Erie County, PA2,7842,8362,7172,5402,5622,4752,506
Luzerne County, PA3,3073,2693,1483,0443,0933,0822,961
School Districts
Girard School District147129135123126125138
Harbor Creek School District137165147146126142144
Iroquois School District84957390776782
Millcreek Township School District543529562514538482523
North East School District13514113810911696115
Northwestern School District817291108797760
Union City Area School District58414450424635
Wattsburg Area School District127117113102999696
Corry Area School District171187151151164153144
Erie City School District676751660617665605582
Fairview School District146144145121127119117
Fort Leboeuf School District177178180162133162165
General McLane School District162164171175175192168

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing