Demographics
Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17


Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17

What does this measure?

The growth or decline in the number of residents of a geographic area, broken down by racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on how communities are changing in size and composition. The racial and ethnic makeup of a community can offer insight into its levels of diversity, which also may reflect particular challenges and opportunities.

How is our county performing?

From 2000 to 2013-17, Erie County's Asian American population more than doubled from about 1,800 to 4,500, a 148% increase. During the same period, the county's Hispanic population increased 81%, from 6,200 to 11,200. The African American population grew at a slower pace, or 17%, from 17,000 to 19,900. The white population decreased 5%, from 254,800 to 242,100.

The growth in Erie County's Asian American population outpaced Pennsylvania, at 93%, and the U.S., at 68%. The state had a larger increase in Hispanic population, at 123%, while national growth for this group was smaller, at 60%. Erie's increase in African-American population was similar to the state and nation. The white population in Pennsylvania was flat and increased 11% at the national level.

The City of Erie's Asian American population jumped 434% from 2000 to 2013-17, to 2,900. The city also experienced growth among Hispanic residents, at 58%, and African Americans, at 11%, while its white population declined 12%.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie County's growth in the Asian population outpaced increases in Broome County, NY, at 56% and Stark County, OH, 69% but was comparable to Luzerne County, PA, at 147%. Luzerne had a 723% increase in Hispanic population during this period, far more than Erie, Broome and Stark. Erie's rise in African American population was smaller than increases in Broome and Luzerne while the black population was flat in Stark. The decline in white population in Stark was similar to Erie, while there were larger drops in Broome and Luzerne (-8% for both).

Notes about the data

Rate is percentage change from 2000. The multiyear figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined 5 years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census.

The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Data for this indicator are released annually in December.

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States68%17%60%11%
Pennsylvania93%17%123%-1%
Erie County, PA148%17%81%-5%
Broome County, NY56%68%92%-8%
Stark County, OH69%-1%111%-3%
Luzerne County, PA147%150%723%-8%
Erie City434%11%58%-12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanicWhite
United States17,186,32040,610,81556,510,571234,370,202
Pennsylvania417,5251,417,611874,83310,378,174
Erie County, PA4,48719,85011,152242,063
Broome County, NY8,32111,2797,819168,776
Stark County, OH3,05526,7067,202330,293
Luzerne County, PA3,78313,68732,188283,692
Erie City2,90116,1477,43673,639

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Not Applicable
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing