Education
Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Math


Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Math



What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient or advanced on the Pennsylvania System of School Assessment (PSSA) Grade 3 Math exam, reported for the total student population.

Why is this important?

Development of early math skills is an important part of elementary schooling and a foundation for continuing progress in not only math, but also science and related subjects.

How is our county performing?

In 2018, 57% of students in Erie County scored as proficient or advanced on the PSSA Grade 3 Math exam. This was up from 53% in 2016 and 56% in 2017. Erie's rate in 2018 was slightly higher than the statewide rate of 54%, which was flat from 2017.

Within the county in 2018, the Fort Leboeuf School District had the highest percentage of students considered proficient or advanced in math, at 80%, up from 70% in 2016 and from 77% in 2017. Fort Leboeuf was followed by General McLane at 78% and Harbor Creek at 77%. The Erie City School District had the lowest rate in 2018, at 29%, down from 30% in 2017, followed by Northwestern, at 44%, down 3 percentage points since 2015.

How do we compare to similar counties?

Erie County's rate in 2018 was 15 percentage points higher than Luzerne County, PA, at 42%. Luzerne's rate increased from 38% in 2015 and again to 44% in 2016 before declining in 2017.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator. Data are from the Pennsylvania Department of Education. Due to changes in the assessment used by the state, no comparable data is available prior to 2015.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 3 Math
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania49%54%54%54%
Erie County, PA49%53%56%57%
Luzerne County, PA38%44%40%42%
School Districts
Girard School District73%71%77%73%
North East School District68%73%60%63%
Erie City School District24%32%30%29%
General McLane School District59%70%72%78%
Millcreek Township School District62%58%73%72%
Wattsburg Area School District58%52%48%57%
Fort Leboeuf School District62%70%77%80%
Iroquois School District51%61%71%64%
Union City Area School District36%58%54%53%
Corry Area School District42%48%58%60%
Harbor Creek School District76%81%79%77%
Northwestern School District47%51%49%44%
Fairview School District76%72%72%75%

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Math
2015201620172018
Pennsylvania60,77568,22868,11266,307
Erie County, PA1,3631,5001,5221,508
Luzerne County, PA1,0851,3171,1921,243
School Districts
Girard School District85778682
North East School District91947784
Erie City School District199256232211
General McLane School District7610499127
Millcreek Township School District293288334313
Wattsburg Area School District61484858
Fort Leboeuf School District99104133123
Iroquois School District42586556
Union City Area School District17292124
Corry Area School District65808173
Harbor Creek School District120124106137
Northwestern School District35402728
Fairview School District93928690

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education




INDICATORS TREND | ERIE COUNTY
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments Maintaining
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Employees Increasing
Tourism Spending Maintaining
Median Age Increasing
Population by Age Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Total Population Decreasing
Foreign Born Population Increasing
Household Types Not Applicable
Average Household Size Maintaining
Single-Parent Families Increasing
Median Household Income Maintaining
Public Assistance Maintaining
Change in Average Salary Decreasing
Unemployment Rate Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Change in Employment by Sector Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Children Living in Poverty Increasing
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty by Education Level Not Applicable
Homeownership Rates Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Housing Affordability for Homeowners Maintaining
Median Rent Maintaining
Student Performance in Grade 3 Reading Increasing
Student Performance in Grade 3 Math Increasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate Maintaining
Per Student Spending Maintaining
Prekindergarten Participation Increasing
Education Level of Adults Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults, by Race/Ethnicity Not Applicable
Air Quality Increasing
Water Quality Maintaining
Recycling Tons Per Capita Maintaining
Solid Waste Per Capita Maintaining
Vehicles by Fuel Type Not Applicable
Mortality Rate Decreasing
Death from Heart Disease Decreasing
Death from Cancer Decreasing
Death from Stroke Decreasing
Death from Chronic Lower Respiratory Disease Increasing
Hypertension Prevalance Increasing
Diabetes Prevalence Increasing
Asthma Increasing
People Without Healthcare Coverage Decreasing
People Without a Primary Care Physician Increasing
Routine Checkups Increasing
People Who Cannot Afford Healthcare Decreasing
Adults Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Children Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Teens Who are Overweight or Obese Increasing
Adult Smokers Decreasing
Physically Inactive Adults Decreasing
Binge Drinking Maintaining
Infant Mortality Decreasing
Low Birth Weight Babies Increasing
Live Births to Teen Mothers Decreasing
Non Smoking During Pregnancy Increasing
Early Prenatal Care Increasing